Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Take a ayurvedic medicine
Jul 29, 2012

hello, i m hiv positive last one year .so read on the internet most of ayurvedic hospital in india show via ayurvedic can hiv positive turn into negative.so my question is is it true ? Can i Take ayurvedic medicine for turining into hiv negative?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hi,

Ayurvedic medicines are based on herbal therapies from the Hindu tradition. There is no scientific evidence to support the claim that these treatments can turn an HIV positive person to negative.

First of all, a "positive" HIV test means that you have antibodies in the blood which developed when the immune system reacts to HIV. Even when HIV is fully suppressed on medication, the antibodies would not go away. In fact, you would not want the antibodies to go away, That would be a sign of a weakening immune system, not a stronger one.

From the beginning of the epidemic there have been claims about treatments that can cure HIV. Many of these are from well intentioned people who truly believe in them, but some are out to sell products that they know do not work. Either way, I cannot recommend them since they have not been shown to be safe or that they actually do what they claim (cure HIV).

I know these reports sound very attractive, but you have to protect yourself from false claims.

Best, Joe



Previous
Efavirenz with pregnancy
Next
Help is needed!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement