Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


im scare
Jul 29, 2012

Hi drs hope to hear from u guys soon. Im 27 yrs with cd4 count of 461 n undectable vl. my question is why am i getting infections around my butt n anus if im taking my hiv meds everyday n going tp my dr three tines a week to get it check out. im in aldara n im using aldara everyday. i also using naftin hcl 1% cream. the itching n pain does not go awa. im so freak out im getting to a point that i wanna give up. please help me. i wanna live longer. am i near death.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

No need to freak out, you're not near death, though I can understand your concern about your rear.

Perianal infections are quite common among my patients, and sometimes take a while to clear up. From what you've posted, it's not clear what the exact cause might be. Aldara is a treatment for HPV or warts, but won't treat things like perianal fissures, abscess or herpes. If you're not getting better, be sure to communicate this to your doctor. Sometimes a referral to a colorectal specialist can be helpful in difficult to treat cases.

Be well, BY



Previous
oraquick advance oral mucosal transudate
Next
Changing from Atripla to Eviplera (Complera)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement