Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching Meds-Can I go back if it doesnt work?
Jul 19, 2012

Hello Drs. I've been HIV+ close to 2 1/2 years and have been on Prezista/truvada/norvir combo. I'm undetectable and my cd4 counts is currently above 750. I'm doing very well on my current regimen and recently saw my specialist and mentioned I'd be interested in trying complera as it is just one pill a day as opposed to my four with my current regimen. She agreed to switch me over and also she said if this doesn't work out I could try the quad pill when it comes out later this year. My concern is that if I don't tolerate either pill well would it be possible to go back to my current meds? Best Regards.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

So long as the current regimen is your first regimen and there's no historical or current concerns about drug resistant HIV, then switching from your current regimen to Complera (or the soon to be FDA approved Quad) should be fine.

Similarly, if things don't work out after switching, you could switch back to your current regimen (at least until a better tolerated option was available for you).

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
is it too late
Next
Delayed intake

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement