Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla
Jul 4, 2012

I have just found that im pregnant and im on Atripla, how are the chances that my baby may be fine?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- First, the chances are very very good that your baby will be just fine. While the US guidelines regarding use of efavirenz (in your Atripla) state that efavirenz should not be used during pregnancy, so far there has been little evidence of an effect of the drug on human fetuses and babies. Data from other primates raised serious concerns about serious birth defects but many women have become pregnant while taking efavirenz and the data suggest no excess harm.

I would certainly discuss the risks/benefits of switching medications with your doctor but keeping your viral load controlled offers the greatest benefit for you and your child. Hope that helps. Take care, LHW



Previous
Travel in Malaysia
Next
Hiv status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement