Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 of 15, throat ulcer and uncontroled fever
Jun 30, 2012

My brother was recently diagnosed, his CD4 is only 15, he has started HIV treatment for 2 month now in Beijing, he is still hospitalized for fever and painful throat, he has large ulcer in his throat and esophagus, his fever is not controlled for 2 month now, all tests suggest that his lungs, brain, liver etc are fine. Is this common? Will he have hope to get out of this OK

Sam

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Sam and thanks for posting.

It's good to hear that you brother is on HIV medications- certainly with his very low initial CD4 count, he was (?is) at risk for many serious complications. It's also good to hear that his tests look ok.

Esophageal ulcers in persons with AIDS have really only a limited potential list of suspects: herpes virus, cytomegalovirus (CMV), aphthous ulcers or malignancies (like lymphoma). The most common causes usually are the first three and the normal tests are at least reassuring with regard to cancer. Steroids are the typical treatment for aphthous ulcers. Usually we'd treat for herpes, and if no response consider obtaining a biopsy of the ulcer to see what the cause is.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
HIV+ with bleeding gums kissed a guy and oral
Next
pep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement