Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


changing meds
Jun 24, 2012

i was diagnosed in june 2005 and have been on kaletra/truvada since.problem is i work out and loswed much of my body at below the waist,so far. not sure about the future. a pos gym freind has been on atripla and looks wonderful. does atripla has the same wasting of body fat as truvada? would changing screw me up?

Response from Dr. Henry

It is difficult to predict with any confidence whether switching from Kaletra/Truvada to efavirenz/Truvada(Atripla) -- (Kaletra to efavirenz switch essentially) since there in not published data on that specific point. The response fat distribution is likely to vary from person to person. If you have no drug resistance then switching to Atripla has the advantage of being simpler so that you could try that on a trial basis for 6 months to see if there is a noticeable improvement (often slow to change).kh



Previous
Is Complera available in Brazil?
Next
When to start meds if trying to be proactive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement