Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TRUVADA
Jun 22, 2012

HELLO DOCTOR, I WAS READING IN ANOTHER WEBSITE THAT TRUVADA IS GOING TO BE USE TO PREVENT HIV , HERE IS MY QUESTION: I AM HIV + AND TAKING TRUVADA ,NORVIR AND PREZISTA , IF TRUVADA IS GOOD FOR PREVENTION THAT MEANS THAT I WON`T BE RE-INFECTED? I AM CONFUSE!!! THANK YOU DAYLET

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Daylet and good to hear from you again.

Truvada (tenofovir+FTC) is under consideration for FDA approval for pre-exposure prophylaxis of HIV (and recommended for approval by the FDA advisory panel).

Your question is an interesting one, and I'd expect that anyone taking HIV medications for treatment would indeed be, in essence, also taking medications to prevent re-infection (super infection) with other HIV strains (at least those that are sensitive to the medications). Super infection is fortunately, very rare. Know too, that HIV medications don't prevent other sexually transmitted infections, such as hepatitis C, herpes, or papilloma virus.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
3 stable blips in a raw on Atripla
Next
NEW MEDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement