Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 stable blips in a raw on Atripla
Jun 22, 2012

Hi Dr. Young,

Just a quick question. I am a 33 year old male with a stable CD4 count (around 550, 30%) and undetectable viral load (<20) on Atripla for the past 2 years. My last 4 tests are: JULY 2011: VL 55, CD4 510, 27% (repeated VL in August 2011: <20) NOV 2011: VL 55, CD4 517, 26% MARCH 2012: VL 55, CD4 560, 35% JUNE 2012: VL 24, CD4 555, 29%

My doctor is not worried about this detectable viral load but I'd like to get your opinion anyway. Would you recommend change of regimen? 4 blips in a raw seem a bit strange to me. If they are really blips, and not something worrisome.

Best

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Your viral load blips are remarkably low and generally speaking, not of great concern. I'd want to know if you had a minor activation of the immune system, such as herpes flair, sinus infection or a cold- such things could readily cause these low level blips.

Have four consecutive values does beg the question about something going on, but since the VL didn't increase over time, it's very, very unlikely that there's a problem with emerging drug resistance.

Be well, BY



Previous
Triple bypass surgery
Next
TRUVADA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement