Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Assistance
Jun 21, 2012

Hi doc ... Writing once again from Mumbai ...as we discuss last time about my antibody test as well my CBC . My antibody test was after 5 months is I need to go for another test dr. Maniar said me no need your fine and test is accurate ....yesterday I have went for yearly medical check up from my employeer .. And the report was came back normal .. The resul are as follow : S. Creatinine 0.9 s. Uric acid 6.7 , SGPT (atl) 48 , T.s cholesterol 208 , Triglyceride 111, HDL - choles 64 , LDL Choles 122,fasting S. Glucose 100 , haemoglobin 15.7, rcbs 5.23, pcv 46.4, mch 30, mchc 33.8,mcv 89, platelets 365 and wbcs 8.

My question is shall I need to go another HIV antibody test or no need . And my expousser was 7 months back .. After 4 plus month I had first symptom that sore thorat with mouth ulcer and my luymph node swell up . My sore thorat came back normal with in three days ... Need your sugessation ??? Awaiting for your valuable response .

Response from Dr. Young

Hello again,

So many people worry about this question that we generally don't answer the "do I have HIV?" question on this Forum on Choosing HIV Medications (there's a dedicated Forum at TheBody for this purpose).

It's entirely normal for people (negative and positive) to develop various symptoms such as sore throat, swollen neck glands, etc.

I would agree with my friend and colleague, Dr. Maniar. No need for further testing, unless you have had any other potential sexual or drug exposures (in which case, I always recommend ~annual testing anyways).

BY



Previous
Herpes simplex result
Next
Triple bypass surgery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement