Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes simplex result
Jun 19, 2012

Dear Dr, Please help me on this. I just did an blood test and the result are as below:- VDRL - nonreactive, TPHA negative, HIV I & II AB (by Elisa) non reactive CHlamydia IGG 8.5 AB index, Herpes type 1 IGG 3593 units, Herpes type 2 IGG <100 units.

Does this means I for herpes type 1 positive and do I need to do a blood test in future? Can this illness cause death and seriously, I am freaking out, scare, and can't sleep at all. Please help and appriciate your answer.

From someone who need help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I believe that your test results indicate that you have previously been infected with herpes simplex virus, type 1. This does not indicate whether or not you have active disease, though most people who are infected with HSV will have outbreaks from time to time.

HSV isn't a reason to freak out or to loose too much sleep- it's quite common in the general population (the cause of cold sores and genital herpes) and rarely is HSV a cause of serious medical complications in people with intact immune systems.

For more information about herpes, check out TheBody.com's page on HSV.

Be well, BY



Previous
Dr. Young, thanks for everthing.
Next
Assistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement