Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMV and high cd4 count
Jun 12, 2012

Hello Doctor , I have some vision problems ,I had my eyes checked twice and they said that is nothing to worry about , that I just need to wear glasses and that`s it. The person that infected me with HIV also had CMV and I am now very scare about having to deal with CMV . is it possible to have cmv even thou my cd4 count is over 800? when I was diagnosed my cd4 354 . Please help , I am very nervous now.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

So you have a normal CD4 count and an essentially normal eye exam. That means that you have nothing to worry about with CMV. CMV only causes problems in HIVers whose current CD4 counts are very low (usually below 100).

Indeed, CMV is very common in the general population (which paradoxically is why it's a common problem in people who are diagnosed late in the disease process or don't have access to medical care and treatment).

Be well, BY



Previous
vitiligo and hiv antibody test. Dr. Young Please help follow up, one last time please give me your expert advice.
Next
GINGER AND MY MEDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement