Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Complera
Jun 10, 2012

Is Complera causing kidney problems and it is a weak hiv med. I just switched from Truvada,Reyataz,and Norvir. And what about mutations and resistance?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your questions,

Tenofovir, which is part of Complera and Truvada as well, has been linked to a slight risk for kidney problems. This may especially be true for people with pre-existing kidney disease or who take other medications that may also effect the kidney. So from that point of view the Complera and Truvada should not make a difference. Reyataz has also rarely been a cause of kidney stoines, especially if a person becomes dehydrated.

Complera was compared with Atripla in a head-to-head study and did equally well overall. The Complera was better tolerated, but the Atripla had fewer treatment failures with drug resistance. People who had high viral loads (above 100,000), especially those with low CD4 counts (less than 200), did less well on Complera. It is not known if that matters if a person is switched from one regimen to another once they already have their virus suppressed. It is important to take it with a good meal (400-500 calories) to have full absorption.

From a resistance point of view the Truvada/Norvir/Reyataz has the upper hand, it is much harder for the virus to develop resistance to that combo. However, if a person takes their meds without missing, once they have an undetectable viral load, if they do not miss doses, both regimens will do extremely well. The risk for resistance is very low for either treatment. If you tend to miss doses from time to time, the Reyataz combo may be more "forgiving".

Joe



Previous
Need some advise about crixivan
Next
vitiligo and hiv antibody test. Dr. Young Please help follow up, one last time please give me your expert advice.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement