Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oraquick advance oral mucosal transudate
Jun 10, 2012

hello doctor.one time the doctor robert j frascino said me that the oraquick advance that

uses the oral mucosal transudate doesn't gives "false negative" result,but can gives,

(sometime),only "false positive" result,when instead a person is not infected by the

aids.especially when there is a normal line next the c letter and a very faint line next the

t letter.so every negative result is a "true negative" result.i hope you can confirm this

fact,because i have done 3 oraquick advance test using my oral mucosal transudate,at one

year from the sexual exposure,and they all result "negative".in this way i am sure that i

can stay in peace of mind regarding the aids.thank you for your kindly reply. god bless you. seanconneryp@libero.it

Response from Dr. McGowan

Dear Sean,

Yes, Dr Frascino was correct. The Oraquick Advance test may produce a "false positive" test on occasion, but "false negative" tests would be very rare. As long as the test is run properly and the line next to the C (for "control")is there, the results of a negative test are extremely reliable. Especially since you have had 3 negative tests, that multiplies the likelihood that the test is truly negative.

Best, Joe



Previous
undetectable
Next
hiv infection through anus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement