Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Assistance
Jun 8, 2012

Dr.young thank you for your vivid answer for my last question as I posted in wrong froum. Hope this time I am writing at correct area. As you said me that CBC will not give any clue but I doctor said me that if your infected you have low WBC specially lymphocyte .. As the test is definitive and my doing good as of now with grace of god .. Will like to thank you from bottom of heart.. I consulted the doctor on your reference Dr. Janak mainiar in India ... I wanted to do charity ever month to the foundation but I am not getting how ...

Response from Dr. Young

Hi again and thanks for posting from Mumbai.

An abnormal CBC can give clues to an underlying problem (like HIV); if I recall, your CBC was normal. A normal CBC give no clues to rule in or rule out HIV infection, and even positive persons can have normal CBCs.

I hope that helps and that you're able to link up to volunteer work in your country. BY



Previous
My child free from HIV - Thanks for this wonderful website
Next
Wheatgrass and Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement