Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up to:****Please respond to me...very concerned mother*****
Jun 2, 2012

Hello and thank you so much for answering my question. I really appreciate it.

I don't know anything about the other girl. I had just met her, and that is what concerned me is that I know nothing about her life style or her status.

So, even if she did have HIV or Hep B or C, do you think there is no risk, because chapped cracked skin is not a way for the blood to get into your bloodstream if there was no active bleeding?

Even if there was a risk, would the NAT and antibody tests at 9 weeks and the antibody test at 13 weeks be conclusive?

Thanks again for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi again,

Yes, even IF the other girl was HIV, HBV or HCV positive, I don't think that there was any risk.

And, even IF there were risk, that the testing that you've had is also conclusive.

Be well, BY



Previous
side effects
Next
Cheating husband on Aspen lamzid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement