Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Manuka Honey & HIV
Jun 1, 2012

I'm wondering if there are any studies on Manuka honey & it's effects on HIV virus and/or contraindications with HIV meds. I've read both good & bad things about the antiviral properties and was wondering if it's safe to use. I have a friend who was using it daily in hot tea before bedtime while on Atripla. His latest labs went backwards with his viral load being detectable and T-cells going down. He's wondering if the Manuka honey could be to blame especially since he was using it around the same time he took his Atripla. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

There are not peer-reviewed publications on Manuka honey and antiviral or HIV properties. I'd suggest searching the National Center for Biotechnology Information (also known as Pubmed) on the terms manuka and virus and/or HIV. You'll find that there haven't been any citations.

As such, I can't support the idea that the product has antiviral properties, and therefore don't recommend it for this purpose.

BY



Previous
pep and confusion over the window period for testing
Next
side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement