Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test
May 29, 2012

I am 19 years old boy any time I joined sex women that women have a sex girl I am a hiv patient yes or no?

Response from Dr. McGowan

I am sorry that I can not exactly follow your question, but I think you are asking if you have sex with a girl does it put you at risk for becomming infected with HIV?

If you are having sex (insertive vaginal or anal sex, and at a lower risk oral sex), and you are not wearing a condom, yes..you could be exposing yourself to HIV or other sexually transmitted infection. You cannot tell by looking whether or not your partner is HIV infected or not.

The best thing for you to do is: 1) Get yourself tested for HIV to be sure you are negative (not infected) and 2) always use a condom whenever you have sex with anyone. Once you are in a stable, committed, one-on-one relationship in which you are both HIV uninfected, you can mutaully plan sex without a condom, especially if you want to have children at some popint. That requires a mature and honest relationship.

Best, Joe



Previous
reliability of the oraquick advance omt test
Next
burning in urethra tip.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement