Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


started on pep yesterday - advice please
May 28, 2012

Hi, I started on pep yesterday, after unprotected sex with a Thai bar girl. My first 1 tablet was Ricovir-em(Tenofovir), which was about 60 hours after possible exposure. I have been given Ricovir-em(Tenofovir) and Stocrin - 1 tablet each to be taken before bedtime. Is this combination of meds ok? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While we typically don't use efavirenz (Stocrin) for PEP (in favor of a protease- or integrase inhibitor), the regimen of tenfovir, emtricitabine (we call this Truvada) with efavirenz that your taking should be an effective regimen. Your dose is correct.

You should have HIV antibody testing at ~1 and 3 months after your exposure.

Be well (and safe), BY



Previous
Will the post exposure prophylaxis delay the validity of the TEST?
Next
Kidney monitor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement