Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will the post exposure prophylaxis delay the validity of the TEST?
May 27, 2012

Dr. Young, please offer me an answer based on the latest research. I have a risky event (brief oral sex)on March 19, 2012 with a person who told me after the fact that he is HIV+ (positive). He performed oral sex on me and I performed it reciprocally. I took antiretroviral therapy (cocktail therapy that includes tenofovir (truvada),lamivudine and kaletra)for 2 days, 3 days for tenofovir. I stopped after my family physician indicated that I can stop by concluding that the risk to me contracting HIV is ncredibly low (in her words verbatim) I was tested HIV-(negative) for both NAAT/RNA(PCR) test and RAPID HIV TEST 4 weeks and 3 days (after the exposure. Again, I was tested HIV-(negative) for both NAAT/RNA (PCR) test and rapid HIV test 7 weeks and 3 days after the exposure. Am I conclusively AND definitively HIV negative? Or do I have to wait for 3 months and 6 months to get tested for ELISA and rapid HIV test as well as NAAT?RNA (PCR)test to be almost 100% certain?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

First off, your exposure was very, very low risk.

Second, a PCR test 1 month after exposure is pretty darn good evidence that you don't have HIV.

Third, conclusive AND definite? Well, if that be the case, I'd be looking for the negative antibody test at 3 months. That's because the HIV RNA PCR test was never really proven(validated) as a test to diagnose HIV.

BY



Previous
HIV test
Next
started on pep yesterday - advice please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement