Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


After 5 years...
May 23, 2012

Hi from Turkey..! hiv lives with me for 5 years now im also in treatment for 4 years and cd4 and viral load going great together.. my health is fine and i wish i wont have any serious complications. My q is: i would like to know growing old process with hiv. first 5 years has passed and i wanna know if anything specific waiting for me? im 35 years old woman mrried with a negative (for now) man with no kids yet... i think im a little bit nervous about another 5 or 10 years with hiv and just need a little bit light from you... thanks... Isil

Response from Dr. Young

Hi Isil and thanks for posting from Turkey.

It's good to hear that your health is good and that you're on a well tolerated HIV medical regimen.

There's much written about HIV and aging- there are concerns about premature aging and possibly special risks for heart, kidney, liver, cognitive and bone health, to name a few. That said, I expect all of my patients to live essentially normal life spans with excellent quality of life.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
Switch to dual therapy?
Next
Low CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement