Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Back on complera
May 23, 2012

Ive been on complera for about 5 months and unfortunately missed one week but back on it. After about two weeks of taking complera again Im now starting to see some white thrush underneath my toungue, although it hasnt gotten worst does that mean im now resistant to complera?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

White coating under your tongue, but not on top or in the back of the throat? If so, it's unlikely to be thrush.

Either way, thrush is common enough that I would not conclude anything about its presence and treatment failure or drug resistance.

If the white appearance persists, you should mention this to your doctor, so that a proper evaluation can be done.

Be well, BY



Previous
+VE and would like to breastfeed
Next
Uncertain results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement