Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dolutegravir
May 23, 2012

Hi doc: I have read news on the new integrase inhibitor, Dolutegravir, that according to the latest clinical trials, no integrase resistance has been found. If no resistances are found, wouldnt this compound be ideal to suppress the virus to undetectable levels? What would be your thoughts on Dolutegravir as possible Monotherapy?

Thanks for your comments.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Dolutegravir is an experimental HIV integrase inhibitor in phase III clinical trials. It looks to be a very potent, and very well tolerated medication.

I'm afraid that you've probably misread the literature. Resistance to dolutegravir is described; it's interesting that in the phase II clinical trial of treatment naive persons, those who started on 50 mg daily dosing did not have any treatment failure to date.

I would not think that any current HIV integrase inhibitor would be suitable as a monotherapy for HIV.

BY



Previous
Pep correct dose?
Next
Kaletra and Zithromax interaction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement