Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increased dosage
May 21, 2012

If one is on Atripla can one increase the dosage to twice a day. What impact would it make on the viral load. Can it speed up the undetectable viral load status? Can one increase the dosage and revert back to once a day pill after the undetectable viral load status has been achieved?

Response from Dr. McGowan

There is no need to increase the dose of Atripla.

The blood levels of efavirenz, one of the key ingredients is well above the amount needed to kill the virus. Unlike with protease inhibitors where we combine drugs to "boost" up the blood levels, there is no need to do this for efavirenz.

Also, the higher dose has not been studied for safety to the liver and kidneys. Most side effects from Atripla are related to higher blood levels (which is why it should be taken on an empty stomach to avoid an overly high blood level).

Best, Joe



Previous
no gloves when removing iv needle
Next
Sinus Infection Antibiotics and Efavirenz/tenofovir/3TC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement