Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm hiv positive
May 19, 2012

Is it safe for me to have another baby while already have 4kids alive and 3 as miscaried. I'm not on medication yet but my face is always inching and rash plz help me my husband is nagative but we never use protection for 10years now.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While in general, it is safe for HIV+ women to have children, I can't address the specifics of your medical situation. It is notable that you've had multiple miscarriages and the underlying reason for this (if any) should be evaluated.

In any event, it's important to receive medical care and to start antiretroviral medications in the event that you become pregnant, in order to decrease the risk of HIV transmission to your baby.

Lastly, it's notable and fortunate that your husband remains HIV negative. I can't speak to the reason for this, but have concern that unprotected sex while you likely have detectable HIV could place him at risk- just like with your unborn baby, HIV medication can not just improve your health, but prevent transmission to him.

Be well, BY



Previous
Truvada + diarrhea
Next
abnormal heartbeat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement