Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada + diarrhea
May 19, 2012

Docs, I am taking truvada as PEP, and one hour and forty five minutes after I took it, I am dying to go to the bathroom (I am holding - it is diarrhea). Should I take another pill in case I go to the bathroom, or the fact that I am holding suffice? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's no need to redose your Truvada PEP in the event of diarrhea.

BY



Previous
Can HIV be transmitted to other partner during PEP?
Next
I'm hiv positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement