Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV symptoms lasting over 3 months?
May 18, 2012

Hi, I had a possible exposure to HIV around 4 months ago, since then I had very few symptoms but for the last 5-6 weeks I have been feeling quite dizzy, lightheadedness,headaches, tired, pain in mainly my left knee and niggly pains in my elbows. I have been very stressed over the past 3 and a half months thinking about this. I know the only way to know is by being tested but do these symptoms sound like HIV? I had unprotected sex with 2 women which I am ashamed of.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi,

These kind of questions are difficult and frankly a challenge. One simply cannot tell if you have HIV (or not) because you feel tired, had headaches, etc.

If you're stressed out about your possible HIV risk, then you should get tested. You'll save yourself additional stress by simply knowing if your positive or negative.

BTW, your symptoms don't sound like acute HIV, but there is no guarantee to this other than to get tested.

BY



Previous
HIV from performing oral sex on a female?
Next
what about HIV-2?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement