Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 slight drop
May 16, 2012

Hi,

My i got tested last august 2011 and started with duovir and nevipan (nevirapine). i started with an 18 cd4 count and it went up to 146 by january and a VL of 46 which was good. I got a flu vaccine last february and just recently recovered from shingles a couple of weeks ago. I got my latest cd4 and it's 131. is there a reason for me to panic?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's no reason to panic at all. Having a recent illness (like shingles) or vaccination can alter your CD4 count and even cause low level detectable HIV RNA (viral load) for a couple of weeks. I usually don't recommend that these lab tests get run under these circumstances, if avoidable, just for this reason.

Furthermore, CD4s fluctuate a lot-- even without the illness/vaccine issue.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
potential HIV transfer after child handling diabetic needles?
Next
Hiv meds for patients with kidney problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement