Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried Mom onAtripla dose
May 12, 2012

Dear Dr. Young,my son has been on Atripla almost 7 months and I would say with great adherence, his cd4 went from 264 to 670 and had undetectable VL last test on April 18 he was diagnosed on 10/11 but he was negative 1 year before, he called this morning worried that for the first time he was not sure if he had his Atripla last night( he usually take it around 11 or 12 at night) and he took it around 10 A.M. this morning I have a count on the ones in the bottle and acording to my math he did not take it last night. My question to you if he took it today around 10A.M can he take the next dose at his regular time today arount 11 or 12 at night? Please please Dr Young answer me a.s.a.p. I will be waiting anxious for your answer as tomorrow is Mothers Day and I want to enjoy it. Thanks in advance. A worry MOM

Response from Dr. Young

Hello worried Mom,

Worry not- a single missed dose is not an issue at all. I'd simply have your son take his dose tonight on schedule.

Your son's lucky to have such a supportive mother- enjoy your Mother's day. BY



Previous
Re: Switching from Atripla to Complera
Next
Thanks so much Dr. Young

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement