Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please advise
May 10, 2012

Hi Doctor, I have started my PEP treatment for 10 days. Yesterday, when I rode a motorbike, I was riding a motorbike and received a spit from a stranger on street. At that time, I just noted that it was on my lips, which were intact. I, however, was not sure whether there was any spit in my mouth (such spit may contain some blood). Please advise whether I should extend the days of PEP (Zidovudin and Lamivudin) or use any other type of PEP.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

This was such a low risk (if any at all) exposure that I wouldn't recommend changing the duration of your PEP treatment.

BY



Previous
missing meds vs colonoscopy
Next
Starting the treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement