Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stop taking PEP because of low risk?
May 9, 2012

HE said there was low risk but I don't know if there was any fluids (pre-cum) that were in me... I went to the ER and started on PEP but the side effects (nausea/tingling/numbness in hands and arms) are starting to get to me ... do you think I should finish PEP or is the risk low enough I can stop? what is the likelihood of infection? I am scared but optimistic and now more cautious... thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

It's difficult to counsel you about your risk without knowing much more about your exposure and partner.

That said, I try to work with patients to finish a PEP regimen once the decision is made to start. Side effects can be problematic, and should be discussed with someone who knows HIV medications.

BY



Previous
Pregnant and on Atripla
Next
Memory loss. Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement