Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant and on Atripla
May 9, 2012

Good Day Dr,I just found out that i am 4 weeks pregnant and all this time I was taking Atripla.What are the chances of my baby being harmed by the medication?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While we generally wouldn't start an efavirenz-containing regimen (like Atripla) during the first trimester of pregnancy, the risks of problems is very low (indeed, in some countries, it's perfectly acceptable). The real improvement in risk to your baby is to keep your HIV viral load undetectable with what ever regimen works best for you.

If your already on and tolerating Atripla, you could continue. In our centers, we'd likely switch you to a more preferred regimen for pregnancy- namely Combivir (AZT+3TC) and a boosted protease inhibitor (such as Kaletra).

I hope that's helpful. Best of health to you and your baby. BY



Previous
Atripla and Sexual dysfunction
Next
stop taking PEP because of low risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement