Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv/aids
May 7, 2012

if a guy has hiv/aids and he gets treated will he still die from aids...and will he have sore on his penis or any strange thing that will show...and can we also have kids..and will we still pass it on even though we are treated..

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

People living with HIV who have access to medical care, are willing to stay in care and take medications when appropriate should plan for a normal life expectancy. They can have all the aspirations for love and family and children that HIV negative persons have.

When HIV is treated, there's very little risk of transmission to children.

As for the penile sore, there are many medical conditions (most commonly syphilis or herpes, but others too) that could be the cause. The only way to reliably diagnose the condition is by a medical evaluation.

Be well, BY



Previous
tonsils
Next
Kidney friendly alternative to Atripla without Efavirenz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement