Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How am I doing?
May 6, 2012

Hi there! I tested positive in Dec 2011. I only did it on a complete whim. I had no symptoms or health problems whatsoever. I had my initial labs done on 1/23/12 which were: VL 25460, CD4 234. My Doctor decided to start me on Atripla. I've never missed a dose and always take my medicine around the same time (1-3 hr variant). So far, I have not had any complications on it. (Continues to cross fingers)! I went back for my 2 month evaluation on 3/28/12 and my numbers were VL 110, CD4 437. My nurse said I would be undetectable very soon. I feel great and proud that I am keeping everything in check. Ever since diagnosis, I have been very careful not to put myself and others at risk. What confused me was that they said my next appt was in Oct 2012. Now I know I'm new to all of this lol, but is this normal? I also am gastric bypass patient. Do you believe that this helps/hurts anything as far as therapy is concerned?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sounds like you're doing terrifically. Your viral load is very near to undetectable levels on a regimen that you're tolerating and being adherent to.

The gastric bypass shouldn't be a problem (so long as the size of the Atripla pill is ok with your doctors), as evidenced by the reduction in your viral load and increase in your CD4 cells.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Worried about possible resistant gonorrhea
Next
Hiv + Sexual relation with wife.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement