Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Restraint to meds.
May 6, 2012

I had sex with someone that is HIV+ , and he is on Atriplea. I am also HIV+ and will be starting this regimen. I wanted to know would I have an restraints to Atriplea since I have not started on any meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

First, while the transmission of HIV from one positive to another (superinfection) can occur, it's awfully rare.

Further, if the person that you had sex with had an undetectable viral load, the likelihood of transmission is very low too. The only way that you'd acquire Atripla-resistant virus is if that person was also failing treatment with resistant virus. So overall, I'd find your risk if very low.

On the other hand, with all the focus on transmission of HIV, it's important for you to be mindful that unprotected sex also puts one at risk for a wide variety of other sexually transmitted infections, including hepatitis viruses, gonorrhea, syphilis and human papilloma virus (the cause of warts and cervical/anal/oral cancers).

Be well, BY



Previous
Sick for months
Next
one more question from nicaragua

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement