Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sick for months
May 5, 2012

I am a male. I was assaulted in Feb 2011. I was given PEP. Since finishing pep i have been tested with rapid fingerstick antibody tests every three months, always negative. At this time I continue to suffer from chronic sinusitis. I have suffered on and off for 25 years.(surgeries, shots, antibiotics, etc). This week my allergist tested my IGG, IGA and IGM. He said he was making sure my immune system was working properly and if i had a deficiency. The tesults came back and my levels were normal.

My question is this, since he didnt check my igg, iga igm subclasses, if they were deficient could my antibody tests have missed my infection? Do i need a pcr test?

This bout of sinus infections started in december and continues today.

Thanks!!!!

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

One doesn't diagnose HIV via immune globluliin levels or subclasses. Indeed, it's not recommended to use HIV PCR (viral load) tests to look for chronic (more than 3 months after infection) HIV infection.

HIV antibody tests are very accurate. If you've had negative tests 3,6,9 and 12 months after a possible exposure, you're negative. Period.

BY



Previous
Do you think I am positive?
Next
Restraint to meds.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement