Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conclusive result after PEP
May 2, 2012

Hello Doctors. A Abbott's test (chemiluminescence - antibody and antigens HIV1 HIV2 ) with result negative, 80 days after finish PEP can be considered conclusive or need be tested again? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

A negative HIV test more than 90 days after an exposure is generally considered definitive. There's no need to test after this point.

Anyone who has ongoing risks (that could be as simple as being sexually active), IMHO, should have an HIV test at least annually.

BY



Previous
dental bleeding at the cellular level
Next
Blood Splash During Sport

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement