Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mediation switch
May 2, 2012

hi to which treatment can i change to instead of aluvia and lamzid because they are expensive here in SA,PLS ANSWER ME.

CAN I STOP TAKING THE ABOVE TREATMENT COMPLETELY AND EAT WELL FRM PHINDILE IN SA

Response from Dr. McGowan

Dear Phindile,

Lamzid (zidovudine and lamivudine) and Aluvia (ritonavir and lopinavir) is a very potent treatment for HIV. It is well balanced, meaning that all components are needed to keep the HIV virus from growing. We have learned that taking only part of the treatment is less effective and will cause drug resistance to develop. If that happens the meds will no longer work and even more expensive and complicated treatment would be needed. Stopping medicine can be risky, especially if your CD4 (T cell) counts have been low....one large study (the SMART) study showed that people who stopped their meds did worse than those who stayed on. Paying for meds is very challenging. The South African government has announced negotiations to make meds available at discounted rates, and use of generic medicines from India may be cheaper. Hopefully these options may be available where you live.

Joe



Previous
Do HIV meds interact with the results of a pregnancy test?
Next
dental bleeding at the cellular level

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement