Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk of hiv
Apr 29, 2012

On 21st april i went for a shooting and they me an earring to wear. They took out the earring from an earring pack as we get from buying outside. I have a wound which did not hurt under the earring hole. Before wearing the earring i swiped it out with my hand. when i wore it the wound didn't hurt. When i went home i rubbed my ear with alcohol and the would did not burn. the morning i rubbed with alcohol again and the wound didn't hurt either. but the third day the wound was burning, I dont know who have worn the earring before. Is there any risk of hiv or hepatitis infection through the means i described? Thank you

Response from Dr. McGowan

There was no blood to blood contact in what you have described. HIV would not survive on a solid surface, such as an earing, for very long. That would not be a concern here. Also, hapatitis B or C would be unlikely to be spread this way and would not cause pain and burning of the wound. It may be that the wound you have has become infected with bacteria, which would not be directly related to any particular earring used. Have your doctor look at it to see if you need any antibiotics.

Joe



Previous
PEP late by 90min am I ok?
Next
lymph nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement