Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Adipex and Truvada/Kaletra?
Apr 29, 2012

Is it safe to combine the weight loss drug, Adipex, with the drugs, Kaletra and Truvada? I have struggled with my weight for years and have tried all kinds of things to loss it and keep it off but nothing works. My sister used Adipex and it worked for her so I want to try it but don't know it it will weaken the affect of the other drugs or if it's even safe to combine them.

Thank you so much for the info!

Response from Dr. McGowan

There is no drug interaction between Adipex (phentermine) and your antiretroviral medications (truvada and Kaletra). Phentermine was tested for short term (up to 16 weeks) for weight loss. It is best to use with a diet and excercise program to improve success and allow continued benefit after you stop the medicine. As a side note: use of this medicine may lead to a "false positive" drug screen for amphetamines, so if you have to take drug screend for any reason keep that in mind. Best to work with you doctor to see what the safest plan for weight loss would be for you, these medicines are no a quick fix, it still requires determination and a proper modification of diet.

Good luck, Joe



Previous
RASH! Atripla vs. Complera vs. Iccentress & Truvada when is to comes to RASH risk
Next
PEP late by 90min am I ok?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement