Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Apr 27, 2012

my sister is suffering form hiv and her cd4 count is 36 she suffering with muti disease like TB fuge in her head liver infecing can we use aloe vera along with the medince is there any chance for curve the hiv for aloe vera

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and sorry to learn about your sister's illness.

She is quite sick, with HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and other complications. While there's no particular reason why she couldn't take aloe, the proven approach is rapid treatment for her TB and HIV with antiretroviral medications. Aloe is neither a treatment for, nor cure of HIV.

With a little luck, her health can be restored, but this will require a lot of close work with experienced care providers, coordination of care between her various doctors and adherence to her medications.

Best of health to her, BY



Previous
What do you recommend for first line regimen?
Next
chlamydia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement