Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about hiv testing (please answer this time)
Apr 26, 2012

hi sir i am male from india, i had sexual high risk exposure with sex worker and she was hiv positive after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test after 50 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test for hiv1/2 (SD bioline 3.0) the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months elisa result was negative then after 6 months 4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactivethen after 8 months westernblot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected but sir my cd4 cell is 453 and cd8 177 and cd4/cd8 ratio high 2.34, then after 9 months tested by two rapid tests kits result was negative ,now i did 3rd generation hiv rapid test after 10 months the result is negative then after 10,11 and now 12 months sd bioline3.0 rapid test all were negative and now after 13 months i did duo test from dr lal path lab the result is negative now after 15 months i have diagnose with jaundice my hcv and hbv antibodies tests negative after 15 months i have some ques regarding this 1) is hiv 4th generation test conclusive after 13 months? 2) is any case who takes more than 1 year to show positive result? 3) i have white coated tounge from 15 months and pain on it is this cause by hiv/ hcv/hbv? 4) i have 2 kg weight loss is this due to hiv? 5) why my cd4 and cd8 low and cd4/cd8 ratio high? 6) is hiv 4th generation test detects all sub type? 7) i have white stuff in stool is it candida?

Response from Dr. McGowan

These tests have definitively shown that you do not have HIV infection. Between the 4th generation tests and the PCR for HIV RNA this does not represent a delayed seroconversion...there is no virus in your blood, so there is no infection. Patients who contain their virus (elite controllers) are antibody positive...you are neither antibody or antigen or viral RNA positive.

The other symptoms and the low total T cell count (with normal ratio) may be explained by other chronic illness which may be stimulating your immune system. Things such as tuberculosis (which is common in India) or autoimmune diseases may be responsible. You should move away from HIV as a cause (which it definitively is NOT) and work with your doctor to have a thorough physical and evaluation to determine if you have any other medical condition to explain your symptoms. Best, JOe



Previous
Viral suppression and high cd4 counts enough?
Next
re:CD4 collapse even though undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement