Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PGX (PolyGlycopleX) fibre
Apr 26, 2012

Hello Doctor,

Is PGX (PolyGlycopleX) fibre safe for people living with HIV, I am on Truvada, Reyatez and Norvir. I have struggled with weight issues for most of my life; I think the drugs I am taking also made me gain about 80 pounds since I started taking them. I have tried working out, however it did not make much difference. Please let me know if it something I can take to curve some of the cravings.

Thank you

Martha from Toronto, Canada

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

I'm not aware of any data on the safety of PGX in people living with HIV, but I wouldn't expect a significant negative issue with your HIV medications.

With regard to your weight loss travails, I'd not give up on exercise at all- rather, exercise should be incorporated into your daily activities, even if you don't go to the gym. Indeed, since you're struggling with considerable weight gain, I suggest talking to your health care provider to see if there might be other reasons for the weight gain- such as thyroid or mood problems; consider having a nutritionist evaluation too.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
6 Years now ART begins
Next
Viral suppression and high cd4 counts enough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement