Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex with condom
Apr 17, 2012

Hi I had oral sex with condom for a min or less. Do i need to test for HIV/STDs.She was clean. If i need to take test when i should take at earliest?.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi,

Though perceived "cleanliness" has nothing whatsoever to do with real risk of STDs or HIV, the exposure that you describe has no risk.

That said, if you're sexually active, by current guidelines and in my opinion as well, you should have an annual HIV test.

BY



Previous
STD testing help
Next
dialysis nurse with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement