Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


failure?
Apr 12, 2012

over the past year my cd 4 count has dropped from 1098 to 575. my percentage is the mid 40s and steady. vl is u/d. when i had my latest test i was suffering from shingles. should i be concerned that atripla is failing? ive been on the med for 4 years and never missed a dose. thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Your treatment isn't failing. In reality, CD4 counts or HIV viral loads shouldn't be tested in the middle of an infection or after a recent vaccination, since activation of the immune systems can cause your counts to temporarily go out of line. Indeed, the very fact that your CD4% didn't change is entirely consistent with this idea.

Hope that helps and that you're recovering from the shingles. BY



Previous
hiv is a lie? response
Next
hiv is a lie. a response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement