Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle stick query
Apr 11, 2012

I am a man, I was walking on the road with a very high heeled, very broad and strong soul shoe. Accidently i stepped on a discarded syringe lying on the road which was lying in horizontal position. Please note:

1.) I did not feel any kind of prick at all. i suppose if the needle would have pricked me i would have definitely felt the prick.

2.) later i checked my feet and there was not cut/ broken skin or any kind of bleeding on my feet.

3.) I was wearing shoes my shoes. These are very strong woodland shoes.

Please advice if my risk of HIV transmission in this case is non-existent. I consulted a medical person and adviced him the situation and he told that there is no chance of hiv transmission because if the needle would have penetrated my feet, i would have definitly felt it. So, risk in non existent.

Please advice me if i should take a test or there is no risk and i am just being paranoid

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Rest easy. If you did not have a skin injury, then there's no risk of HIV transmission.

BY



Previous
How high can an HIV+ person's CD4 count be at conversion?
Next
Coming off of SS Disability

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement