Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How high can an HIV+ person's CD4 count be at conversion?
Apr 11, 2012

Hi. Thanks for all of the incredible advice your staff shares with all of us out here. I find some of the info invaluable... and answers alot of questions. I am just wondering, at conversion, my CD4 count was 1,660. Is that possible? I did not get sick during conversion at all either (to which I am very grateful for both). Also, I keep reading that CD% are more important than CD4 counts, yet my doc (who is an adjunct professor for HIV related studies) doesn't seem to pay much attention to the %. Just wondering what should be followed. Thanks a million.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's no predictive value of CD4 count at seroconversion-- so, yes, it's entirely possible to have a high or normal CD4 during this phase.

As for CD4 percentages, not all care providers utilize this, but the US CDC and treatment guidelines note CD4% as an alternative measure for AIDS diagnosis or criteria for initiating treatment.

Be well, BY



Previous
GcMAF
Next
needle stick query

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement