Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep-hiv
Apr 11, 2012

Good morning, after a high risk exposure for HIV, due to a sexual assault, doctors recommended me a pep, truvada+kaletra. Today it's my third day of prophylax. I read that azt is more efficient, is it true? Should I ask doctor for a change of medicines or it's already too late? Thanks for your answer

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

While US guidelines refer to using Combivir (AZT/3TC) with Kaletra for nPEP, the substitution of Truvada (tenofovir/FTC) for AZT/3TC is widely considered acceptable.

I don't think that there's any need to change medications.

Be well, BY



Previous
Time of Infection
Next
GcMAF

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement