Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high viral count, CD4 count is fine. what to do?
Apr 10, 2012

I tested positive on 26 March and had my further test done on 4 April. My CD4 count is 564 and my VL is 14228. What can I do to get the viral load down?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Other than taking HIV medications, there's not much one does to lower HIV viral load. Increasingly US treatment guidelines are recommending treatment for most individuals who are positive, this is particularly true for persons who are older, or have other health issues.

To clarify your labs, at 14,000, you don't have a high viral load (we typically define high as over 100,000). It's actually on the low side of average.

Typically, with a CD4 count over 500, I'm patient with starting meds, particularly with low to average viral loads. This doesn't mean ignore the situation, but rather to use this time to learn about your virus, your health and your treatment options. A second set of labs in a few months time will help forecast your health trajectory.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Please help
Next
Question About Liver Labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement