Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is PEP Combivir necessary?
Apr 1, 2012

My daughter was exposed to vomit from an advanced aids patient who vomited and sneezed the vomit in her face as she was helping her swallow. She is not sure if any of the spray entered her eyes and it was approximately 6 minutes before she could wash her face and eyes. The doctor prescibed PEP Combivir (40) pills and did a baseline bloodtest. There seems to be some dangerous side effects for Combivir. Should she take this medication for the 20 days? Is there any danger for her contracting the virus from the spray? She said the vomit and spray was pinkish in color. (blood?)

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

This sounds like a very low risk exposure, particularly since it's not even clear if there was an exposure to the eyes. I'm not sure that I'd recommend PEP for this exposure.

That said, with clinical monitoring, Combivir is generally safe for the short time of PEP treatment. Also, PEP treatment is for 28, not 20 days.

BY



Previous
Please read: Being forced onto a generic version of Truvada
Next
HBV Patient Medicine Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement