Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Whey protein
Apr 1, 2012

Hello,

I have recently taken a 4th generation HIV combo test (p24 antigen and antibodies). Just wonder if whey protein intake could possibly affect the result? I have been taking ~ 2 servings of whey protein for my gym routine. I have survey the internet for a while but there's not much info out there but saying that whey protein can raise GSH which can boost the immune-system...just wonder if this mechanism would affect the test result.

Thank you very much!

Response from Dr. Young

Very little affects the results of HIV antibody testing, save for profound immune suppression (like having a bone marrow transplant or cancer chemotherapy). In the well person, nothing. Not whey protein, not syphilis, not alcohol. Really nothing.

BY



Previous
smoking tobacco while on aspen lamzid PEP
Next
Norovirus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement